Information Technology - News & Events


Seminars / Expert Lectures  

Sr. No.

Photos

Name of the Topic

Academic Year and Date / Period

Company / Industry

1 “Mind Mapping Techniques" 2010-11 29/07/10 Mr. Pushkraj Kolatkar

2

 

“Role of IT in Defence”

2009-10 13/04/10

Dr. Avinash Walavade

3

“How to Study & Succeed”

2009-10 24/09/09

Prof S. Mukhopadhyay

4

 

“Service Oriented Architecture”

2008-09 06/02/09

Mr. Deepak Patil

5

 

“Data Warehousing”

2008-09 31/07/08

Mr. Shanshank Kamble

6

 

“Introduction to Network Communication”

2008-09 30/07/08

Mr. Abhijeet Bhagawatkar

7

 

“Programming with Java and it’s Applications”

2007-08 11/03/08

Mr. Ashok Athwale

8

“Localization and Indian Languages On Computers”

2007-08

25/02/08

Mr. Chandrakant Dhutadmal

9

 

“Business Process and Management”

2007-08 03/08/07

Mr. Satish Kale

10

 

“Current Trends in Research”

2007-08 25/07/07

Dr. Aditya Abhyankar

 

Students (Technical Events):

Academic Year 2009 - 2010

Sl. No.

Name of the Student

Organized by

Name of the Event

Award Received

Sponsored by Institute (Y/N)

1

20 Students from TE & BE (IT)

IBM Center of Excellence, MAE, Alandi(D)

IBM DB2 Certification

Certificate

Y

2

20 Students from TE & BE (IT)

IBM Center of Excellence, MAE, Alandi(D)

IBM DB2 Workshop

Y

3

20 Students from TE & BE (IT)

IBM Center of Excellence, MAE, Alandi(D)

TIVOLI Workshop

Y

4

Students from TE & BE (IT)

Computer Engineering Dept MAE,Alandi(D)

Adobe Flex Builder Workshop

Y

5

Students from TE & BE (IT)

INFOSYS,Hinjewadi,Pune

SPARK Workshop

Y

 

Faculty (Technical Events)

Academic Year 2009 - 2010

Sr. No.

Name of the Faculty

Name of the Event

*Type of the Event

Organized by

Sponsored by Institute (Y/N)

1

Mrs.A.R.Shinkar

“HCI : User experience Design”

Seminar

Dept Of Computer Technology,PICT,Pune

Y

2

Mrs.P.V.Kulkarni

“Restructuring of TE-IT Syllabus (2008 Course)”

Workshop

PCCOE ,Nigdi Pune

Y

3

 

Mrs.P.P.Chaudhari

“Restructuring of TE-IT Syllabus (2008 Course)”

Workshop

PCCOE ,Nigdi Pune

Y

4

Mrs.P.P.Chaudhari

“Implementation of OOP&CG Lab”

Workshop

Department of IT ,PICT Pune

Y

5

Mr.B.C.Bhokse

“Mission 10x Certificate in Teaching and Learning “

STTP

MIT,Pune

Y

6

Mr.B.C.Bhokse

“Image and Video processing using MATLAB”

STTP

Department Of Computer Engineering,SKNCOE,Pune

Y

7

Mr.B.C.Bhokse

“Discussion on conduction of DL for SE IT(2008 Course)”

Workshop

MIT,Pune

Y

8

Mr.B.C.Bhokse

Workshop on “Discussion on conduction of PIL for SE IT(2008 Course)”

Workshop

MIT,Pune

Y

9

Mr.B.C.Bhokse

“Restructuring of TE-IT Syllabus (2008 Course)

Workshop

PCCOE ,Nigdi Pune

Y

10

Mrs.J.A.Patil

A Discussion on Implementation of DSFL(2008 course) SE IT

Workshop

Dept Of Comp Engg,& IT MMM IT,Lohgaon

Y

11

Mr.O.R.Verma

FDP on Adobe Flex

FDP

MIT,Pune

Y

12

Mr.O.R.Verma

”DB2 Certification”

Workshop

MIT,Pune

Y

13

 

Mrs.S.P.Nakhate

“Restructuring of TE-IT Syllabus (2008 Course)”

Workshop

PCCOE ,Nigdi Pune

Y

14

 

Mrs.S.P.Nakhate

A Discussion on Implementation of DSFL(2008 course) SE IT

Workshop

Dept Of Comp Engg,& IT MMM IT,Lohgaon

Y

15

 

Mrs.S.P.Nakhate

Adobe Flex Bootcamp

Workshop

MIT,Pune

Y

Academic Year 2008 - 2009

Sr. No.

Name of the Faculty

Name of the Event

*Type of the Event

Organized by

Sponsored by Institute (Y/N)

1

Mrs.P.V.Kulkarni

“Faculty Development Program On Compiler construction”

FDP

Tata Consultancy Services,Pune.

Y

2

Mrs.N.S.Yadav

“Object Oriented Analysis and Design using UML with Essentials of Rational Software Architect”

STTP

MET Nashik

Y

3

Mrs.P.P.Chaudhari

“Sun Educational Services Course in Developing J2EE Compliant Enterprise Application”

STTP

SKNCOE, Pune

Y

4

Mrs.P.P.Chaudhari

“IBM Workshop on IBM community edition “

Workshop

MAE,Alandi(D),Pune.

Y

5

Mr.B.C.Bhokse

“SE IT Syllabus Discussion”

Workshop

PICT,Pune

Y

6

Mr.B.C.Bhokse

“Finalization SE IT Syllabus Discussion”

Workshop

PICT,Pune

Y

7

Mrs.S.P.Nakhate

“Research Areas in Data Mining and Biocomputing”

Workshop

Dept Of Comp Engg Of VIIT,Pune

Y

8

Ms.C.S.Narkhede

“RHCE Training”

STTP

MIT,Aurangabad

Y

Academic Year 2007 - 2008

Sr. No.

Name of the Faculty

Name of the Event

*Type of the Event

Organized by

Sponsored by Institute (Y/N)

1

Mrs.A.R.Shinkar

“WAVELETS”

Workshop

Dept Of E&TC MAE,Alandi(D),Pune

 

Y

2

Mrs. P.V.Kulkarni

“Red Hat User Administration,System Administration and Securing Network Services”

STTP

Govt.College Of Engineering,Aurangabad

Y

3

Mrs.N.S.Yadav

“A State Level Seminar on Multimedia and eLearning : Anywhere Learning

Seminar

Department of computer engg.K.K.Wagh Nashik

Y

4

Mrs. P.P.Chaudhari

“.NET TECHNOLOGY”

FDP

DYPIET, Pimpri Pune

Y

5

Mr.B.C.Bhokse

“High Impact Presentation Skills”

Workshop

MIT, Pune.

Y

 

Organized

Sl. No.

Name of the Event

Duration

*Type of the Event

Target Audience

Domain

1

“IN SEARCH OF EXCELLENCE”

25/09/2008 to 27/08/2008

STTP

Artificial Intelligence

2

“Discussion on conduction of Programming Laboratory for S.E.IT Students”

04/07/2008 to 04/07/2008

Workshop

Artificial Intelligence

 

                                  
 
 
Copyrights © 2011 MIT Pune's MAE, Pune, India Powered by SoftMass